Search This Blog
[…] In May 2016, Respondent and the Children moved to Lawrenceville, Georgia, where they resided.

          On February 22, 2018, Petitioner filed an action pursuant to the Hague Convention and ICARA, requesting that the Court enter a final judgment securing his rights of access to the children.  The district court observed that the Convention also protects a parents’ “rights of access”–or, colloquially, their visitation rights. 22 U.S.C. § 9002(7). Specifically, § 9003(b) provides: Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.

         It noted that Courts are divided on whether ICARA confers jurisdiction upon federal courts to hear access claims. According to the Fourth Circuit, it does not. Cantor v. Cohen, 442. F.3d 196 (4th Cir. 2006).