In Toufighjou v Tritschler, 2016 WL
[…] filed a Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, to Transfer Venue. The district
court granted the motion, transferring the case to the United States District
Court for the Southern District of Texas in Houston. The court found that the Mother
and the Child lived in Houston since moving to the United States, except for a
period of time from Spring 2015 until early January, 2016 that they spent in
Maryland for Respondent to care for her mother, Sandra Velasquez, who lived in
Maryland. The district court observed
that 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) provides that a person seeking a child’s return “may
do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought
in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to
exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time
the petition is filed.” The district court pointed out that section 9003(a)
clearly confers jurisdiction; whether § 9003(b) pertains to jurisdiction or
venue is less clear. It found after a hearing that the Child was in Texas on
January 11, 2016, when Petitioner filed suit; and the parties agreed that