Search This Blog
[…] To resolve whether an issue goes to the merits or subject matter jurisdiction, the Court must look to the language of the statute to determine whether Congress intended “that a threshold limitation on a statute’s scope shall count as jurisdictional.” Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 515 (2006).

 The district court held that Karimi conflated jurisdiction with the merits of Tereshchenko’s petition for the Children’s return. ICARA confers “concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention” on “[t]he courts of the States and the United States district courts.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). A petition for the return of a child is properly heard by “any court which has jurisdiction ... in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” Id. § 9003(b). The Children were residing within this district at the time the petition was filed, and thus § 9003 confers subject matter jurisdiction upon this Court. Karimi made four arguments in support of her assertion that this Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the petition.