Search This Blog
[…] Litowchak, the district court held that a father could name his wife’s father as a respondent in an ICARA action. No. 15 Civ. 185, 2015 WL 7428573, at *1 (D. Vt. Nov. 20, 2015).  


As an initial matter, the Court was not persuaded that, because Wadghiri was not a relative or a custodial parent, he was an improper respondent here. Under ICARA, responsibility for child abduction is nowhere limited to a child’s parents or relatives. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(2) (“Persons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal or retention.”); § 9002(6) (“ ‘[R]espondent’ means any person against whose interests a petition is filed in court ... which seeks relief under the Convention.”). The Pérez-Vera Report further supports an expansive view of the Hague Convention’s authority.