Once the Child is in custody, the Report and Recommendation recommended that the Child be delivered to the Tennessee Department of Human Services (or similar agency in the state in which the Child is found) for temporary placement, after which said agency shall make the appropriate arrangements with the United States Central Authority for the Child’s return to Mexico or to Petitioner.
Petitioner also requested an arrest warrant commanding the pick-up of the Child and Respondent. For authority, Petitioner cited to 22 U.S.C. § 9004, which states as follows: In furtherance of the objectives of article 7(b) and other provisions of the Convention, and subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 9003(b) of this title may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition. The Report and Recommendation found that by its clear language, § 9004(a) only applies to actions taken “before” the petition is ruled on. Here, the Petition was granted on April 15, 2016, and Petitioner was simply seeking assistance in executing the final Judgment.