Search This Blog
[…] However, shortly before respondent was expected to give birth, she left the United States and journeyed to her parents' home in Ontario, Canada. On October 16, 2012, the parties' son, R.R., was born in Ontario. R.R. has lived in Canada with respondent since his birth.  Petitioner alleged respondent wrongfully removed R.R. from the United States, thereby breaching his custodial rights in violation of the Hague Convention, and asked the Court to enter an order permitting him rights of access, or rights of visitation, to R.R.

The Court observed that  ICARA § 9003(b) states: Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the  return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective  exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action  by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction  of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place  where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.   Thus, when a child under the age of 16 has been wrongfully removed or retained, the country to which the child has been brought must 'order the return of the child forthwith. Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 9 (2010).   Petitioner sought an order  granting him visitation rights.