Search This Blog
[…] Betts concealed the children’s location from Petitioner. Respondent argued that Petitioner’s proposed amendment was futile because Dr. Betts did not have legal or physical custody of the children, and therefore the court could not provide “the sole remedy available under ICARA: an order directing Dr. Betts to remove the children from the United States and return them to Australia.”  The District Court observed that the  Hague Convention and ICARA provide remedies beyond orders requiring the return of a child. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(h) (“The remedies established by the [Hague] Convention and this chapter shall be in addition to remedies available under other laws or international agreements.”); 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a) (“In furtherance of the objectives ... of the [Hague] Convention ... [the] court ... may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment