In Done v Pichardo, 2018 WL 1930081(N.D.
[…] visitation in which they agreed that the Children would live with Respondent in
the United States, while Petitioner would have visitation rights during summers
and Christmas. In May 2016, Respondent and the Children moved to Lawrenceville,
Georgia, where they resided.
On February 22, 2018, Petitioner filed an
action pursuant to the Hague Convention and ICARA, requesting that the Court
enter a final judgment securing his rights of access to the children. The district court observed that the
Convention also protects a parents’ “rights of access”–or, colloquially, their
visitation rights. 22 U.S.C. § 9002(7). Specifically, § 9003(b) provides: Any
person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the
return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective
exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action
by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction
of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the
place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.
It noted that
Courts are divided on whether ICARA confers jurisdiction upon federal courts to
hear access claims. According to the Fourth Circuit, it does not. Cantor v.
Cohen, 442. F.3d 196 (4th Cir. 2006). Most pertinent to this case, the Fourth