Search This Blog
[…] The Court observed that an in forma pauperis (IFP) complaint such as this one must be dismissed “if the court determines that ... the action or appeal (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). The  International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), establishes procedures for requesting return of a child wrongfully removed to or retained in the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 9003. The Act authorizes “[a]ny person” seeking return of a child under the Convention to file a petition in state or federal court. Id. The petition must be filed “in any court ... which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” Id. See also Friedrich v. Friedrich, 78 F.3d 1060, 1063 (6th Cir. 1996) (Under the Hague Convention, “a court in the abducted-to nation has jurisdiction to decide the merits” of an ICARA petition); Yang v.