In Rein v Rein, 1996 WL 273993
[…] the children after they left Australia, and that Dr. Betts concealed the children’s
location from Petitioner. Respondent argued that Petitioner’s proposed
amendment was futile because Dr. Betts did not have legal or physical custody
of the children, and therefore the court could not provide “the sole remedy
available under ICARA: an order directing Dr. Betts to remove the children from
the United States and return them to Australia.” The District Court observed that the Hague Convention and ICARA provide remedies
beyond orders requiring the return of a child. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(h) (“The
remedies established by the [Hague] Convention and this chapter shall be in
addition to remedies available under other laws or international agreements.”);
22 U.S.C. § 9004(a) (“In furtherance of the objectives ... of the [Hague]
Convention ... [the] court ... may take or cause to be taken measures under
Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child
involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the
final disposition of the petition.”). The Court found that Dr. Betts had a close familial relationship
with the children, and the allegations in Petitioner’s proposed Amended
Petition concerned Dr. Betts’s role in the removal of the children from
Australia and their alleged concealment from Petitioner. Dr. Betts’s actions