Search This Blog
[…] The petition alleged that EG was brought from Colombia to the United States in May 2011 by her father, Gonzalez, and had been retained here without petitioner’s consent.

Petitioner filed an Emergency Petition for the Return of Child and an Emergency Motion for Relief. The court denied the motion for poor person relief. However, it observed that upon appropriate motion, the Court has the authority to prevent a child’s concealment or removal from the District until such a petition is ruled upon. See 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a); Fed.R.Civ.P. 65. ICARA expressly authorizes a court to "take or cause to be taken measures under federal or state law, as appropriate, ... to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition." 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a).