Search This Blog
[…] Thula filed a timely motion for reconsideration that was denied.

 

    On December 4, 2020, Mata-Cabello filed a petition under ICARA and the Hague Convention in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico that named Thula as the respondent. The petition requested that the District Court order the return of the minor children to their “habitual residence” in Colombia for resolution of the custody proceedings under Colombia law. Mata-Cabello asserted in the petition that the District Court had jurisdiction over the Hague Convention petition under 22 U.S.C. § 9003. That provision grants “[t]he courts of the States and the United States district courts ... concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the [Hague] Convention.”

  

    The Puerto Rico Court of Appeals, on March 12, 2021, decided Thula’s appeal from the Court of First Instance’s dismissal.