In Hopkins v Webb, 2016 WL 2770553 (W.D. Wisconsin) Petitioner seeking the return of C.H., the minor child of Mr.
[…] (TDCS). Counsel for Ms. Webb indicated that a member of Ms. Webb’s family
intended to seek custody of C.H. and intended to resist Mr. Hopkins’ attempts
to return C.H. to Northern Ireland. To
preserve Mr. Hopkin’s right to a decision on the merits of his petition, and to
ensure that C.H. was available for
return to his father’s custody, should that be the ultimate result of these
proceedings, the court issued a TRO to
C.H.’s current custodian, TDCS, and transferred the case to the United States
District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee, where C.H. was currently
located. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (“Any person seeking to initiate judicial
proceedings under the [Hague] Convention for the return of a child ... may do
so by commencing a civil action ... in the place where the child is located at
the time the petition is filed.”).
In our International Child Abduction Blog we report Hague Convention Child Abduction Cases decided by the US Supreme Court, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, Circuit Courts of Appeals, district courts and New York State Courts.