Action dismissed after child returned
[…] The first Order gave Respondent over a month to prepare her travel plans, yet she waited until one week before the hearing to request a telephonic appearance. Respondent traveled to at least three different continents during the time relevant to this litigation. Respondent fled with the children to Malaysia. The case was then dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction. Gee v. Hendroffe, No. 2:13-cv-01582-JCM-NJK. During the final hearing in Nevada, Petitioner informed the court he would seek attorney's fees and costs, but these were not available under Section 11607 in the absence of an order to return the children. 42 U.S.C.§ 11607(b) ("[A]ny Court ordering the return of the children... shall order the Respondent to pay necessary expenses...."). The district court held that although Petitioner's attorney fees in Nevada arose in a different proceeding, they were "necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the Petitioner including court costs [and] legal fees" in obtaining an order to return the children.